Washington State
[…] Taggert, 118 Wn.2d at
219. In Joyce, the Supreme Court clarified that
once the State has taken charge of an offender, “the State has a duty to take
reasonable precautions to protect against reasonably foreseeable dangers posed by
the dangerous propensities of parolees.” The existence of the duty comes from the
special relationship between the offender and the State. Once that special
relationship is created, the State has a duty of reasonable care when . . . damages
result.
155 Wn.2d at 310 (emphasis omitted) (internal citation omitted) (quoting Taggart, 118 Wn.2d at
217).
RCW 9.94A.190(1)4 defines what constitutes confinement of not more than one year:
[A] sentence of not more than one year of confinement shall be served in a facility
operated, licensed, or utilized under contract, by the county, or if home detention
or work crew has been ordered by the court, in the residence of either the offender
or a member of the offender’s immediate family.
RCW 9.94A.190. RCW 9.94A.030(8)5 defines “confinement” as either total or partial
confinement. RCW 9.94A.030(35) defines “partial confinement” to include home detention.
Thus, by statute, EHM as ordered for Robinson is a form of confinement.
4