Thomas E. Hall, Jr., App. v. King County, Resp.
[…] Hall fails to address the express language of his judgmentand sentence, which explicitly provides that his term of probation would be "tolled during any period of confinement." Notwithstanding this provision, Hall asserts that the probation act, RCW 9.95.210(1), does not authorize or permit tolling which operates to extend the term of probation past the term of probation a sentencing court imposes. 1Only the County submitted a supplemental brief. -4- 68502-3-1/5 RCW 9.95.210(1) states, in relevant part: "[l]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer." Here, the maximum term of sentence was 365 days—less than two years.2 See former RCW 9A.20.021 (2)(2003). Therefore, under this statute, the sentencing court was authorized to impose probation not to exceed two years.