Sabrina Rasmussen, App. v. State Of Wa., Dept. Of Corrections, Res.
[…] Sampson also claims that ifAdhahn had been convicted of failure to register as a sex offender, he would have been subject to deportation. However, failure to register as a sex offender is not a crime that would have subjected Adhahn to deportation. Pannu v. Holder, 639 F.3d 1225, 1227-28 (9th Cir. 2011); Efagene v. Holder, 642 F.3d 918, 922-23 (10th Cir. 2011).12 In sum, absent speculation, there is no direct, unbroken sequence of events that connect the alleged negligent supervision of DOC before the court terminated supervision and the kidnapping and rape three years later. 11 RCW 10.70.140 states: Whenever any person shall be committed to a state correctional facility, the countyjail, or any other state or county institution which is supported wholly or in part by public funds, it shall be the duty of the warden, superintendent, sheriffor other officer in charge of such state or county institution to at once inquire into the nationality of such person, and if it shall appear that such person is an alien, to immediately notify the United States immigration officer in charge of the district in which such penitentiary, reformatory, jail or other institution is located, of the date of and the reasons for such alien commitment, the length of time forwhich committed, the country of which the person is a citizen, and the date on which and the port at which the person last entered the United States. 12 The 2007 Federal Bureau of Investigation report Rasmussen relies on also provides nothing more than speculation that Adhahn would have been deported before 2000. 19 No. 67518-4-1/20 We affirm summary judgment dismissal of Rasmussen's claims against DOC 13 WE CONCUR: &X,I 13 For the first time