IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] child under several different theories of negligent liability. Because the Estate
cannot demonstrate that either state agency owed the Linnik child a duty, we
disagree.
13
RCW 4.92.090.
14
Osborn v. Mason County, 157 Wn.2d 18, 27, 134 P.3d 197 (2006).
15
~at 27-28 (quoting Taylor v. Stevens County, 111 Wn.2d 159, 166, 759 P.2d
447 (1988)).
~at 27.
16
17
~at 27-28.
18~
7
No. 67475-7-1/8
Implied Statutory Duty Under RCW 26.44.050 and .030
The Estate argues that the state DSHS was negligent because it did not
fulfill its implied duties under RCW 26.44.050 and .030, causing the Linnik child's
death. We hold that there was no duty to the Linnik child under the
circumstances of this case.
RCW 26.44.050 states:
Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of
abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of
social and health services must investigate and provide the
protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter
74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court.
The supreme court has recognized that under this statute the "State has a
statutorily mandated duty to investigate child abuse allegations brought to its
attention." 19 This duty had been recognized to flow not only to the child victim of