IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 88
Bailey v. Town of Forks, 108 Wn.2d 262, 268, 737 P.2d 1257 (1987).
89
.!9.:. at 268.
90
Donohoe v. State, 135 Wn. App. 824, 849, 142 P.3d 654 (2006) (emphasis
added).
91
Halleran, 123 Wn. App. at 714.
92
108 Wn.2d 262,269, 737 P.2d 1257 (1987).
93
.!9.:. at 263.
94
.!9.:. at 264-65.
25
No. 67475-7-1/26
custody a publicly incapacitated individual." 95 The court also noted that the
police officer "took no corrective action and possessed actual knowledge of [the
motorcyclist's] statutory violations. "96
Here, the Estate argues that the County breached a duty by failing to
enforce RCW 9A.44.135. But, in contrast to Bailey, RCW 9A.44.135 does not
create a mandatory duty for the County to act. As previously discussed, the plain
words of the statute state that the chief law enforcement officer of a jurisdiction
"shall make reasonable attempts to locate any sex offender who fails to return
the verification ... :m Nowhere does this statute require law enforcement to act
in a specific way once the express requirements of the stature are met.
Because RCW 9A.44.135 does not mandate law enforcement take a
specific action to verify sex offenders' addresses, it does not create a mandatory
duty.