Filed 4/18/22
[…] court may consider the defendant’s prior convictions in determining sentencing based on
a certified record of conviction without submitting the prior convictions to a jury.”
(§ 1170, subd. (b)(3).)
Second, the amendments also require the trial court to impose the lower term “if
any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
“(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma,
including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence.
“(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of
Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.
“(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense,
the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.” (§ 1170,
subd. (b)(6).)
Once again, it carves out an exception, which applies when “the court finds that
the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances [such] that
imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice . . . .” (§ 1170,
subd. (b)(6).)