Filed 4/18/22
[…] California statutes use the phrase “jurisdictional territory” to refer to venue. (E.g., § 691,
subd. (b).) However, “‘“[v]enue is not jurisdictional in the fundamental sense . . . .”’
[Citation.]” (People v. Peoples (2016) 62 Cal.4th 718, 791, italics omitted.)
18
As a general rule, under section 777, the proper venue for trial is the county in
which the crime was committed. (See also § 691, subd. (b).) This general rule, however,
is subject to assorted statutory exceptions.
One such exception applies to a prosecution for human trafficking, pimping or
pandering. Section 784.7, subdivision (c) provides: “If more than one violation of
Section 236.1, 266h, or 266i occurs in more than one jurisdictional territory, the
jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses properly joinable with that
offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred, subject to a
hearing pursuant to Section 954 . . . . At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall
present written evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the
offenses agree to the venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is not a
written agreement from the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction.”
“‘[A] defendant . . . forfeits a claim of improper venue when he or she fails
specifically to raise such an objection prior to the commencement of trial.’ [Citation.]”
(People v. Posey (2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 200.)
“[I]n felony proceedings a claim of improper venue properly may be raised by