State v. Herl
[…] Herl appeals. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR Herl asserts, restated, that the district court erred in failing to find that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated. STANDARD OF REVIEW As a general rule, a trial court’s determination as to whether charges should be dismissed on speedy trial grounds is a factual question which will be affirmed on appeal unless clearly erroneous. State v. Riessland, 310 Neb. 262, 965 N.W.2d 13 (2021). ANALYSIS The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 and § 29-1208. Under § 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the 6-month period “shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed.” Section 29-1207(4) provides for the exclusion of certain periods of delay from the speedy trial calculation. As relevant to the district court’s calculations in this case, § 29-1207(4)(a) excludes all time between the time of the filing of a defendant’s pretrial motions and their final disposition. In addition, § 29-1207(4)(b) concerns periods of delay resulting from continuances “granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel” and which provides that a defendant “is deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial date beyond the statutory six-month period.” To calculate the deadline for trial under the speedy trial statutes, a court must exclude the day the State filed the information, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4). State v. Blocher, 307 Neb. 874, 951 N.W.2d 499 (2020).