TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] case. She maintained that the last time she had seen Boyfriend was when the case began. She
also testified that she was currently working at Whataburger and believed she would be able to
afford her apartment even after the charity stopped assisting her with rent and that she had
recently purchased a vehicle to have more visitation with Son.
16
Analysis
“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the
court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 153.002. “It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of
a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.131(b).
Therefore, “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the
best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical
health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both
parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” Id. § 153.131(a); see
Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex. 1990) (“The presumption that the best
interest of a child is served by awarding custody to a natural parent is deeply embedded in Texas
law.”).