Garrity v. Driskill
[…] See id. (defining the qualifications needed for health care providers to qualify under the MMA and explaining that health care providers that do not meet the qualifications under that “section shall not have the benefit of any of the provisions of the [MMA] in the event of . . . malpractice claim[s] against [them]”). As a result, Section 41-5-13 is controlling as to whether Parents’ loss of consortium claim against Defendant Driskill was timely filed. See Moncor Tr. Co. ex rel. Flynn v. Feil, 1987-NMCA-015, ¶ 6, 105 N.M. 444, 733 P.2d 1327 (“Under the [MMA] . . . Section 41-5-13 is controlling as to whether an action grounded upon 4 a claim of medical malpractice has been timely filed.”). Section 41-5-13 provides, in relevant part: No claim for malpractice arising out of an act of malpractice . . . may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred except that a minor under the full age of six years shall have until his ninth birthday in which to file. (Emphases added.) {7} As for Parents’ claim against Defendant LRMC, which is not a health care provider as defined in the MMA, the parties agree that Sections 37-1-8 and -10 control whether Parents’ loss of consortium claim was timely filed.