Sefnco Communications, Inc., V. Department Of Labor And Industries
[…] We disagree.13 Again, to establish a prima facie case of a serious WISHA safety violation, the DLI is required to prove, in part, that “the employer knew or through the exercise of reasonable diligence could have known of the violative condition.” Ostrom Mushroom Farm, 13 Wn. App. 2d at 272. “ ‘Reasonable diligence’ includes the obligation of an employer to inspect the work site, anticipate 12 RCW 49.17.180(7) provides: For the purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a workplace if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use in such workplace, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation. At the time of the incident, this subsection was numbered as subsection (6). See former RCW 49.17.180(6) (2010).