People v. Peppers-Valdovina CA1/2
[…] (Race, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 219.) DISPOSITION The matter is remanded to the trial court to revise the criminal protective order so that defendant’s and Jane Doe’s daughter is not listed as a protected person. In all other respects, the judgments are affirmed. 7 The Attorney General cites In re T.V. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 126, 134 (“[e]xposing children to recurring domestic violence may be sufficient to establish jurisdiction under [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 300, subdivision (b)”) and Welfare and Institutions Code section 18290 (legislative findings and declaration on domestic violence, including that “[c]hildren, even when they are not physically assaulted, very often suffer deep and lasting emotional effects”). 12 _________________________ Miller, J. WE CONCUR: _________________________ Richman, Acting P.J. _________________________ Stewart, J. A162575, People v. Peppers-Valdovina 13