Filed 4/19/22 P. v. Peppers-Valdovina CA1/2
[…] “individual against whom . . . defendant had committed or attempted to
commit some harm.” (Race, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 219.)
DISPOSITION
The matter is remanded to the trial court to revise the criminal
protective order so that defendant’s and Jane Doe’s daughter is not listed as a
protected person. In all other respects, the judgments are affirmed.
7 The Attorney General cites In re T.V. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 126, 134
(“[e]xposing children to recurring domestic violence may be sufficient to
establish jurisdiction under [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 300,
subdivision (b)”) and Welfare and Institutions Code section 18290 (legislative
findings and declaration on domestic violence, including that “[c]hildren, even
when they are not physically assaulted, very often suffer deep and lasting
emotional effects”).
12
_________________________
Miller, J.
WE CONCUR:
_________________________
Richman, Acting P.J.
_________________________
Stewart, J.
A162575, People v. Peppers-Valdovina
13