Chichyan v. Roger CA2/7
[…] Homeward Residential, Inc. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1434, 1442 [default and default judgment void for lack of proper service on corporate agent]; Carr v. Kamins (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 929, 933 [default judgment void for ineffective service by publication]; see § 473, subd. (d) [a trial court “may . . . set aside any void judgment or order”].) “[A] default judgment greater than the amount specifically demanded is void as beyond the court’s jurisdiction.” (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826; accord, Behm, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 13; see § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . .”].) “‘[Q]uestions of jurisdiction are never waived and may be raised for the first time on appeal.’” (Grados v. Shiau (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 1042, 1050; accord, Falahati v.