Filed 4/26/22 Burunsuzyan v. Roger CA2/7
[…] motion to set aside a default judgment. And even if Roger could
have challenged Burunsuzyan’s declaration in his motion to set
aside the default judgment, he failed to do so. Thus, he has
forfeited the argument by not raising it in the trial court.8
(Johnson v. Greenelsh (2009) 47 Cal.4th 598, 603 [“‘issues not
raised in the trial court cannot be raised for the first time on
appeal’”]; Hanna v. Mercedes–Benz USA, LLC (2019)
36 Cal.App.5th 493, 513 [“‘“As a general rule, theories not raised
in the trial court cannot be asserted for the first time on
appeal.”’”]; see Evid. Code, § 353 [“A verdict or finding shall not
be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be
reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence
unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a
7 Roger filed his notice of appeal on June 21, 2021, more than
180 days after entry of the March 4, 2020 default judgment. (See
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104 (a)(1)(C).)
8 Roger does not contend Burunsuzyan’s failure to attest that
the statements she made in her default prove-up declaration
were true under penalty of perjury rendered the default judgment
void on its face.
23
motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made
and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection
or motion.”].)
DISPOSITION
The order denying Roger’s motion to set aside the default
judgment is affirmed. Burunsuzyan is to recover her costs on
appeal.
FEUER, J.
We concur:
PERLUSS, P. J.
SEGAL, J.
24