Filed 4/26/22 Burunsuzyan v. Roger CA2/7
[…] appeared in the action, the statement shall be served in the same
manner as a summons” (i.e., by personal service). Further,
service of the statement of damages failed to comply with section
425.11, subdivision (c), requiring the statement of damages be
served on the defendant “before a default may be taken.”
17
thereby subject himself to open-ended liability”].) Consistent
with this principle, “a default judgment greater than the amount
specifically demanded is void as beyond the court’s jurisdiction.”
(Greenup, at p. 826; accord, Behm, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at
p. 13; see § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if
there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded . . . in the
statement [of damages] required by Section 425.11.”].)
“‘Section 425.11 has been construed to require “a statement
of both special and general damages sought [because] . . . such
information aids a defendant in evaluating the validity of