Filed 4/26/22 Burunsuzyan v. Roger CA2/7
[…] Quetel, supra,
242 Cal.App.4th at p. 1432; see § 585, subdivision (d) [authorizing
trial court to “permit the use of affidavits, in lieu of personal
testimony, as to all or any part of the evidence or proof required
or permitted to be offered, received, or heard” on a plaintiff’s
request for default judgment].) “The facts stated in the affidavit
or affidavits shall be within the personal knowledge of the affiant
and shall be set forth with particularity, and each affidavit shall
show affirmatively that the affiant, if sworn as a witness, can
testify competently thereto.” (§ 585, subd. (d).)
Further, section 2015.5 requires that a declaration or
affidavit recite that “it is certified or declared by him or her to be
21
true under penalty of perjury,” and if executed in California,
state the date and place of execution. (See Sweetwater Union
High School Dist. v. Gilbane Building Co. (2019) 6 Cal.5th 931,
941 [“To qualify as an alternative to an affidavit, a declaration