Burunsuzyan v. Roger CA2/7
[…] Further, service of the statement of damages failed to comply with section 425.11, subdivision (c), requiring the statement of damages be served on the defendant “before a default may be taken.” 17 thereby subject himself to open-ended liability”].) Consistent with this principle, “a default judgment greater than the amount specifically demanded is void as beyond the court’s jurisdiction.” (Greenup, at p. 826; accord, Behm, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 13; see § 580, subd. (a) [“The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded . . . in the statement [of damages] required by Section 425.11.”].)