MARTIN MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEMS, INC. d/b/a CLEVELAND CLINIC MARTIN HEALTH v. VINCENT GORHAM, III
[…] Stat. (2019). A claimant is also required “to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) Such negligence 1Vincent Gorham’s explained to the circuit court that Eileen Gorham “came in with a walker” and that “the family explained to the emergency room people that she would need a walker ‘cause they don’t let you keep your own walker.’” 2 resulted in injury to the claimant.” § 766.203(2)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2019). That same subsection requires the claimant to provide corroboration of the reasonable grounds to initiate the litigation by submitting “a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6). . . .” Id.