DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of the claimant.” § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
A claimant is also required “to ascertain that there are reasonable
grounds to believe that: (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was
negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) Such negligence
1Vincent Gorham’s explained to the circuit court that Eileen Gorham “came in
with a walker” and that “the family explained to the emergency room people that
she would need a walker ‘cause they don’t let you keep your own walker.’”
2
resulted in injury to the claimant.” § 766.203(2)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2019).
That same subsection requires the claimant to provide corroboration of
the reasonable grounds to initiate the litigation by submitting “a verified
written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s.
766.202(6). . . .” Id.
Finally, after obtaining the pre-suit corroboration required by section
766.203(2), “and prior to filing a complaint for medical negligence, a
claimant shall notify each prospective defendant by certified mail, return