[Cite as State v. Jackson, 2022-Ohio-1306.]
[…] Lee, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 11CA010083, 2012-Ohio-4329, ¶ 10, citing State v.
Holmes, 57 Ohio St.3d 11 (1991), syllabus. R.C. 2937.36(C) requires the trial court to
provide both adequate notice to show cause and a hearing before entering judgment
forfeiting the bond against the surety. Id., citing State v. Green, 9th Dist. Wayne Nos.
02CA0014, 02CA0019, 2002-Ohio-5769, ¶ 17.
{¶23} In this case, the trial court never provided appellant with a hearing where it
could show cause before the court entered the judgment of forfeiture. Thus, the trial court
proceeded to judgment in violation of R.C. 2937.36(C).
{¶24} Appellant further argues that the court erred in overruling its motion for
remission.
{¶25} R.C. 2937.39 provides for the remission of bond as follows:
After judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities
sold or cash bail applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance,
surrender, or re-arrest of the accused on the charge, may remit all or such
portion of the penalty as it deems just and in the case of previous application
and transfer of cash or proceeds, the magistrate or clerk may deduct an
amount equal to the amount so transferred from subsequent payments to
the agencies receiving such proceeds of forfeiture until the amount is
recouped for the benefit of the person or persons entitled thereto under
order or remission.
R.C. 2937.39 does not set any particular time frame or deadline for filing a motion for
remission of a forfeited bond. State v. Holmes, 7th Dist. Mahoning No. 08 MA 31, 2009-
Ohio-1030, ¶ 14.
{¶26} In Smith, 2006-Ohio-4614, ¶¶ 36-42, this court applied the factors identified
in State v.