Court’s decision in PPL Electric Utilities Corporation v. City of Lancaster, 214 A.3d
[…] Those fees are preempted by
the Code. Finally, although local permitting fees were not at issue, the Court
signaled limited authority resides in local governments to control access and entry
onto ROWs through a permitting process.
3. Section 1511(e) of the BCL and Section 2322 of the SCTC
Directing our attention to Section 1511(e) of the BCL and Section 2322
of the SCTC, the Township asserts that the General Assembly has authorized it to
collect reasonable permitting fees and that such fees do not constitute utility
regulation. We agree.13
Section 1511(e) of the BCL provides that a public utility has the right
to enter upon and occupy public ROWs so that it may provide utility services. 15
Pa.C.S. § 1511(e). However, “[b]efore entering any [ROW], the public utility
corporation shall obtain such permits as may be required by law and shall comply
with the lawful and reasonable regulations of the governmental authority having
responsibility for the maintenance thereof.” Id. Similarly, Section 2322 of the
13
We agree that the General Assembly has authorized the Township to impose reasonable
permitting fees. However, we do not find persuasive the Township’s argument, rooted in