(Application) and submitted a no-merit letter pursuant to Commonwealth v. Turner,
[…] the exact date and the right at the revocation hearing to be
heard by a panel.
(ii) The right to retain counsel, the right to free counsel if
unable to afford to retain counsel and the name and
address of the public defender.
(iii) There is no penalty for requesting counsel.
(iv) The right to speak, to have voluntary witnesses
appear and to present documentary evidence.
(v) The purpose of the hearing is to determine whether
to revoke parole and that if revocation is ordered, the
parolee will receive no credit for time spent at liberty
on parole.[8]
8
However, Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) provided at
that time:
The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee
recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on
parole, unless any of the following apply:
(i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while
delinquent on parole is a crime of violence . . . or a crime requiring
registration . . . of sexual offenders[].
7
37 Pa. Code § 71.4 (emphasis added).
Further, Section 71.5(b) of the Board’s Regulations states: “In hearings
conducted under this chapter, documentary evidence and reports, including, but not