(Application) and submitted a no-merit letter pursuant to Commonwealth v. Turner,
[…] crime, the Board was free to reject that testimony and/or give it whatever weight it
believed it deserved. Accordingly, the Board’s reasons and rationale for revocation
are supported by the record evidence.
Green further contends that he is entitled to credit for the 11/2 years he
was at liberty on parole in good standing pursuant to Section 6138(c)(2) of the
Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code). Green cites Penjuke v. Pennsylvania Board
of Probation & Parole, 203 A.3d 401 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019), appeal denied, 228 A.3d
254 (Pa. 2020), to support his position.
Section 6138(c)(2) of the Parole Code provided at that time:
If the parolee is recommitted under this subsection, the
parolee shall be given credit for the time served on parole
in good standing but with no credit for delinquent time and
may be reentered to serve the remainder of the original
sentence or sentences.
Former 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(c)(2) (emphasis added).
12
The Penjuke Court declared:
[I]n recommitting [a parolee] as a CPV, the Board could
not reach back, into the past periods of parole and also
take away or revoke credit that was previously granted to