In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] Shawn asserted that marriage is a contract and, pursuant to section 11a-22(b), the
marriage contract entered into by John and Ellizzette on July 11, 2017, was void
and the marriage invalid, affording Ellizzette no rights regarding the estate.
¶ 17 Ellizzette replied, asserting that section 11a-22(b) of the Probate Act was
inapplicable to a marriage contract. She contended that the validity of a marriage is
governed by section 301 of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/301 (West 2016)).
Further, she argued that a challenge could not be made to the validity of the
marriage since John was deceased and section 302(b) of the Marriage Act provides:
“In no event may a declaration of invalidity of marriage be sought after the death
of either party to the marriage under subsections (1), (2) and (3) of Section 301.”
Id. § 302(b).
¶ 18 On March 20, 2018, counsel for Shawn issued a “Notice of Deposition to
Ellizzette McDonald (‘Ellizzette’)” and on April 19, 2018, Shawn filed a petition
for a citation to discover and recover information and/or assets under section 16-1