In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] concealed from John’s family. That motion was later granted over Ellizzette’s objection.
-5-
¶ 16 On March 7, 2018, Shawn voluntarily withdrew his petition for declaration of
invalidity of marriage. On the same day, Shawn filed his response to Ellizzette’s
motion to vacate his appointment as administrator, asserting that, although
Ellizzette may have participated in a marriage ceremony with John, John lacked the
capacity to enter into a legally valid marriage contract because he was a ward
subject to plenary guardianship. In support of this position, Shawn cited sections
11a-17(a-10) and 11a-22(b) of the Probate Act (id. §§ 11-17(a-10), 11a-22(b)).
Section 11a-22(b) provides that
“[e]very note, bill, bond or other contract by any person for whom a plenary
guardian has been appointed or who is adjudged to be unable to so contract is
void against that person and his estate, but a person making a contract with the
person so adjudged is bound thereby.” Id. § 11a-22(b).
Shawn asserted that marriage is a contract and, pursuant to section 11a-22(b), the
marriage contract entered into by John and Ellizzette on July 11, 2017, was void
and the marriage invalid, affording Ellizzette no rights regarding the estate.