In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] in Edgar County. Simply put, no provision in the Marriage Act requires the
presence of two witnesses for a marriage to be valid in Illinois, so that rationale
could not form a basis either for granting Shawn’s motion for a directed finding.
¶ 123 Finally, I agree with the majority that the circuit court erred when it granted
Shawn’s motion in limine, barring Ellizzette from testifying regarding the marriage
and heirship. The circuit court’s erroneous ruling was based on its conclusion that
section 8-201 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2016)),
commonly referred to as the Dead Man’s Act, precluded her testimony. As the
majority finds, section 8-201(d) specifically provides that “[n]o person shall be
barred from testifying as to any fact relating to the heirship of a decedent.” Id.
¶ 124 I disagree, however, with the majority’s conclusion that Ellizzette failed to
preserve the error by not making an offer of proof. “The purpose of an offer of
- 34 -
proof is to inform the trial court, opposing counsel, and a reviewing court of the