In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] “Declaration of invalidity—Grounds. The court shall enter its judgment
declaring the invalidity of a marriage (formerly known as annulment) entered
into under the following circumstances:
(1) a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the
marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity
or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs or other incapacitating
substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress
or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage[.]” Id. § 301.
¶ 115 Section 302 of the Marriage Act then specifies, in pertinent part:
“Time of commencement. (a) A declaration of invalidity under paragraph[ ]
(1) *** of Section 301 may be sought by any of the following persons and must
be commenced within the times specified:
(1) for any of the reasons set forth in paragraph (1) of Section 301, by
either party or by the legal representative of the party who lacked capacity
to consent, no later than 90 days after the petitioner obtained knowledge of
the described condition;
***
(b) In no event may a declaration of invalidity of marriage be sought after
the death of either party to the marriage under subsection[ ] (1) *** of Section
301.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 302.
¶ 116 The Marriage Act unambiguously requires that any challenge by a guardian to
his or her ward’s competency to consent to marriage because of mental incapacity