In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] Nowak
v. City of Country Club Hills, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 11. The most reliable indicator of
that intent is the language of the statute itself. Id. If the statutory language is clear
and unambiguous, it must be applied as written, without resorting to further aids of
statutory interpretation. Id. A court may not depart from the plain language of the
statute and read into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that are not consistent
with the express legislative intent. Acme Markets, Inc. v. Callanan, 236 Ill. 2d 29,
37-38 (2009).
¶ 108 Section 11a-17(a-10) of the Probate Act provides:
“Upon petition by the guardian of the ward’s person or estate, the court may
authorize and direct a guardian of the ward’s person or estate to consent, on
behalf of the ward, to the ward’s marriage pursuant to Part II of the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act if the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the marriage is in the ward’s best interests. In making
its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection
(e) of this Section. Upon presentation of a court order authorizing and directing
a guardian of the ward’s person and estate to consent to the ward’s marriage,
the county clerk shall accept the guardian’s application, appearance, and
signature on behalf of the ward for purposes of issuing a license to marry under
Section 203 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.” 755
ILCS 5/11a-17(a-10) (West 2016).
¶ 109 The majority acknowledges this statutory provision but chooses to dodge the
language itself. Instead, after quoting section 11a-17 in its entirety, the majority
simply concludes that, “under the Probate Act, a ward who wishes to enter into a
marriage may do so only with the consent of his guardian” and “[p]ursuant to
- 30 -
section 11a-17(a-10) [(755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a-10) West 2016))], for a guardian to
obtain the ability to consent, he must file a petition with the court.” Supra ¶ 64.
¶ 110 The plain language of section 11a-17(a-10), however, does not mandate prior
approval by the court before a ward can marry of his or her own accord. The
provision begins “[u]pon petition by the guardian” and then provides that “the court
may authorize and direct a guardian *** to consent, on behalf of the ward, to the
ward’s marriage *** if the court finds *** that the marriage is in the ward’s best
interests.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-17(a-10) (West 2016). Thereafter, the section states that,
“[u]pon presentation of a court order authorizing and directing a guardian of the
ward’s person and estate to consent to the ward’s marriage, the county clerk shall
accept the guardian’s application.” Id.
¶ 111 The plain language of section 11a-17(a-10), as the appellate court recognized,
merely provides a procedure to allow a guardian to petition the court for
authorization to consent, on behalf of a ward, to the ward’s marriage following a
best-interest determination.