In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] At a hearing on October 23, 2019, the court granted the motion, taking
judicial notice of the New York state court documents, subject to their relevance at
trial.
¶ 34 On October 16, 2019, Shawn filed a motion in limine to bar Ellizzette from
testifying regarding the existence of a marital relationship, alleging that such
testimony was barred by the Dead Man’s Act (735 1LCS 5/8-201 (West 2016)). On
October 23, 2019, Ellizzette filed an appearance on her own behalf, and a week
later, on October 30, 2019, Ellizzette filed a response to Shawn’s motion in limine,
arguing that the plain text of section 8-201(d) of the Dead Man’s Act provides that
“[n]o person shall be barred from testifying as to any fact relating to the heirship of
a decedent.” Id. § 8-201(d). Ellizzette also attached an affidavit by Raymond
Bement, who was named on the marriage certificate as the officiant. On November
4, 2019, Shawn filed a reply to Ellizzette’s response along with a motion to strike