In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] 365, 374-75 (2008), quoting In re Estate of Wellman, 174 Ill. 2d 335, 348 (1996)).
This policy is fulfilled through the creation of a guardianship, which will “promote
the well-being of the person with a disability, [and] to protect him from neglect,
exploitation, or abuse.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(b) (West 2016).
¶ 66 Ellizzette argues, and the appellate court held, that the plain language of the
Probate Act does not require a best interest hearing before a ward may marry.
Moreover, Ellizzette contends that the validity of a marriage is governed by section
301 of the Marriage Act, which provides:
“The court shall enter its judgment declaring the invalidity of a marriage
(formerly known as annulment) entered into under the following circumstances:
(1) a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the
marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity
or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs or other incapacitating
substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress
or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage[.]” 750 ILCS 5/301(1)
(West 2016).
¶ 67 Further, Ellizzette contends that this court has consistently held that “the
appointment of a guardian of a person is not sufficient, in and of itself, to show that
the person was incompetent to have consented to marriage,” citing Pape v. Byrd,