In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage his
person or estate, or (b) is a person with mental illness or a person with a
developmental disability and who because of his mental illness or
developmental disability is not fully able to manage his person or estate, or (c)
because of gambling, idleness, debauchery or excessive use of intoxicants or
drugs, so spends or wastes his estate as to expose himself or his family to want
or suffering, or (d) is diagnosed with fetal alcohol syndrome or fetal alcohol
effects.” Id. § 11a-2.
¶ 62 A guardian may be appointed for an adult with disabilities pursuant to section
11a-3 of the Probate Act, which at that time stated, in pertinent part:
- 17 -
“(a) Upon the filing of a petition by a reputable person ***, the court may
adjudge a person to be a person with a disability, but only if it has been
demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a person with
a disability as defined in Section 11a-2. If the court adjudges a person to be a
person with a disability, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if
it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his
disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate
responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his
estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that
because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs,
or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.
(b) Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the well-
being of the person with a disability, to protect him from neglect, exploitation,