In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] Illinois. See 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2016). None of those requirements
reference section 11a-17(a-10) of the Probate Act or suggest that a ward must have
the consent of his or her guardian after a court hearing on best interest to enter into
a valid marriage in Illinois.
- 31 -
¶ 113 The Marriage Act does, however, provide a clear process by which a court may
declare a marriage invalid when it is shown, prior to a ward’s death, that he or she
lacked the capacity to consent to the marriage because of mental incapacity or
infirmity.
¶ 114 Section 301 of the Marriage Act provides, in pertinent part:
“Declaration of invalidity—Grounds. The court shall enter its judgment
declaring the invalidity of a marriage (formerly known as annulment) entered
into under the following circumstances:
(1) a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the
marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity
or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs or other incapacitating
substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress
or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage[.]” Id. § 301.
¶ 115 Section 302 of the Marriage Act then specifies, in pertinent part:
“Time of commencement. (a) A declaration of invalidity under paragraph[ ]
(1) *** of Section 301 may be sought by any of the following persons and must
be commenced within the times specified: