In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] finding or judgment in his favor. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2016). In ruling on such
a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court must determine, as a matter of law,
whether the plaintiff has presented a prima facie case. Kokinis v. Kotrich, 81 Ill. 2d
151, 154-55 (1980). A plaintiff establishes a prima facie case by proffering at least
some evidence on every element essential to the underlying cause of action. Id. at
154.
¶ 119 As previously recognized, to legally marry in Illinois, a couple must fulfill the
requirements and formalities set out in the Marriage Act. See 750 ILCS 5/101
et seq. (West 2016). Section 201 of the Marriage Act provides that “[a] marriage
between 2 persons licensed, solemnized and registered as provided in this Act is
valid in this State.” Id. § 201. The parties must apply for a marriage license from
the county clerk’s office of the county in which they intend to marry. Id. §§ 203,
207. The parties must then appear before a duly authorized officiant and, after
- 33 -