In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] ceremony with a person who identified herself as Ellizzette Duvall Minnicelli.
-2-
Shawn alleged that this marriage was without legal effect and void ab initio because
John, as a ward, lacked the legal capacity to consent to the marriage without a
judicial finding that the marriage was in John’s best interest. On December 19,
2017, the circuit court entered orders appointing Shawn administrator and declaring
John’s heirs to be John Jr., Brenda, Heather, Shawn, and Brett.
¶7 On December 22, 2017, Shawn filed a petition for declaration of invalidity of
marriage pursuant to section 301(1) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
Marriage Act (Marriage Act), which provides:
“The court shall enter its judgment declaring the invalidity of a marriage
(formerly known as annulment) entered into under the following circumstances:
(1) a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the
marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity
or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs or other incapacitating
substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress
or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage[.]” 750 ILCS 5/301(1)
(West 2016).
¶8 In support of his petition, Shawn attached an affidavit in which he averred that
on May 30, 2017, he had been appointed by the circuit court of Kane County to
serve as plenary guardian of John’s person and estate. Shawn further averred that