In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. McDONALD III, Deceased (Shawn McDonald,
[…] estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that
because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs,
or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.
(b) Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the well-
being of the person with a disability, to protect him from neglect, exploitation,
or abuse, and to encourage development of his maximum self-reliance and
independence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by
the individual’s actual mental, physical, and adaptive limitations.” Id. § 11a-3.
¶ 63 In the version of section 11a-17 in effect at the time, the Probate Act described
the duties of a guardian, stating in pertinent part:
“(a) To the extent ordered by the court and under the direction of the court,
the guardian of the person shall have custody of the ward ***. ***
(a-5) If the ward filed a petition for dissolution of marriage under the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act before the ward was adjudicated a
person with a disability under this Article, the guardian of the ward’s person
and estate may maintain that action for dissolution of marriage on behalf of the
ward. Upon petition by the guardian of the ward’s person or estate, the court
may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward’s person or estate to file a
petition for dissolution of marriage or to file a petition for legal separation or
declaration of invalidity of marriage under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
of Marriage Act on behalf of the ward if the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the relief sought is in the ward’s best interests. In making its
determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in subsection (e)
of this Section.
- 18 -
(a-10) Upon petition by the guardian of the ward’s person or estate, the
court may authorize and direct a guardian of the ward’s person or estate to
consent, on behalf of the ward, to the ward’s marriage pursuant to Part II of
the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act if the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the marriage is in the ward’s best interests. In
making its determination, the court shall consider the standards set forth in
subsection (e) of this Section. Upon presentation of a court order authorizing
and directing a guardian of the ward’s person and estate to consent to the ward’s
marriage, the county clerk shall accept the guardian’s application, appearance,
and signature on behalf of the ward for purposes of issuing a license to marry
under Section 203 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
***
(e) Decisions made by a guardian on behalf of a ward shall be made in
accordance with the following standards for decision making. Decisions made