In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. MCDONALD ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] relation to Ellizzette’s motion for judgment on the pleadings, which motions are discussed below.
-4-
2024 IL App (2d) 230195
¶ 10 On March 7, 2018, Shawn voluntarily withdrew his petition for declaration of invalidity of
marriage. On the same day, Shawn filed his response to Ellizzette’s motion to vacate his
appointment as administrator, asserting that, although Ellizzette may have participated in a
marriage ceremony, John lacked the capacity to enter into a legally valid marriage contract because
he was a ward subject to plenary guardianship. In support of his position, Shawn cited section 11a-
22(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-22(b) (West 2016)), which provides that
“[e]very note, bill, bond or other contract by any person for whom a plenary guardian has
been appointed or who is adjudged to be unable to so contract is void as against that person
and his estate, but a person making a contract with the person so adjudged is bound
thereby.”
Shawn argued that marriage is a contract and, pursuant to the terms of section 11a-22(b) of the
Probate Act, the marriage contract of July 11, 2017, is void.
¶ 11 Ellizzette replied, asserting that section 11a-22(b) of the Probate Act was inapplicable to a
marriage contract.