In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. MCDONALD ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] Ellizzette’s contention that claims under article XVIII of the Probate Act involve
payment of money by the estate to a person or entity, not a distribution of the estate to an heir, is
- 19 -
2024 IL App (2d) 230195
belied by the language of the statute itself, which expressly refers to an award of a surviving spouse
or child of the decedent. Moreover, Ellizzette’s motions seek to distribute John’s entire estate to
her as his sole heir. Thus, as Shawn correctly observes, if successful, Ellizzette’s claim will reduce
the value of the estate.
¶ 39 We also reject Ellizzette’s reliance on section 5-3(a) of the Probate Act. That section
provides that the trial court “may ascertain and declare the heirship of any decedent to be entered
of record in the court at any time during the administration of the estate without further notice or,
if there is no grant of administration, upon such notice and in such manner as the court directs.”
755 ILCS 5/5-3(a) (West 2022). Section 5-3(a) is not a limitations provision. Rather, it merely
allows a court to declare heirship at any point in the administration of an estate. See In re Estate
of Jagodowski, 2017 IL App (2d) 160723, ¶ 35 (noting that section 5-3(a) grants the court a general