In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. MCDONALD ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] guardianship, or similar proceeding that finally determine a right or status of a party. See also Ill.
S. Ct. R. 304, Committee Comments (rev. Sept. 1988) (providing that examples of the orders to
- 15 -
2024 IL App (2d) 230195
which Rule 304(b)(1) applies include “an order admitting or refusing to admit a will to probate,
appointing or removing an executor, or allowing or disallowing a claim”).
¶ 30 A. Section 18-12(b) of the Probate Act
¶ 31 We first address whether the trial court erred in determining that Ellizzette’s putative-
spouse claim is barred by the limitations provision in section 18-12(b) of the Probate Act (755
ILCS 5/18-12(b) (West 2022)). That provision states that “[u]nless sooner barred under subsection
(a) of this Section, all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event,
barred 2 years after decedent’s death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of
the decedent.” 755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) (West 2022). The applicability of a limitations provision
presents a legal question, subject to de novo review. In re Estate of Topal, 2022 IL App (4th)
210613, ¶ 14.
¶ 32 Ellizzette disputes the trial court’s determination that her motions are barred by the two-