In re ESTATE OF JOHN W. MCDONALD ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] ‘claims’ involve payment of money by the estate to a person or entity, not a distribution of the
estate to an heir.” She then asserts that the “common thread to all such ‘claims’ [in section 18-10]
is that, if allowed, they reduce the assets of the estate that are available for distribution.” Ellizzette
reasons that, since the motions seeking to enforce her rights as John’s putative spouse and sole
heir did not seek to reduce the value of the estate, they are not claims within the meaning of section
18-12(b). Ellizzette’s reliance on section 18-10 of the Probate Act is unpersuasive.
¶ 38 Section 18-10 provides that “[a]ll claims against the estate of a decedent are divided into
[seven] classes in the manner following”: (1) funeral and burial expenses, expenses of
administration, statutory custodial claims, and final fees and costs as determined by the court
relating to guardianship; (2) the surviving spouse’s or child’s award; (3) debts due the United