J-A09043-22
[…] entitled to a voluntary manslaughter instruction. However, Crawley’s
reference to those two calls is unavailing with respect to both the weight of
evidence claim and the jury charge claim because the content of those calls
was not adduced at trial.
- 15 -
J-A09043-22
necessary to kill Stith, and that he then set himself on fire after fleeing from
the police.
Although it cannot be doubted that Crawley was emotionally disturbed
when he attacked Stith and then inflicted injuries on himself, those facts do
not preclude a conviction for first-degree murder as the offense is defined in
18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a) and (d). As discussed above, the intent element of the
offense may be proven by evidence that the defendant was “lying in wait, or
by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 2502(a) and (d). The elements of premeditation and intent to kill do not
require careful planning, an attempt to avoid culpability, or the absence of
remorse after the fact, see id., and we have found no legal authority that
supports Crawley’s contrary position.