Michael Jessup v. David Shinn
[…] Petitioner’s assertion about the application of state law is questionable at best. Arizona’s more recent statutory changes and caselaw make it nearly certain that, had the sentencing judge allowed release or parole after 25 years, Petitioner would, in fact, be eligible for parole. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-716 (enacted in 2014) (“Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years 1 The misunderstanding by the sentencing judge and everyone else involved in Petitioner’s case was apparently common. The Arizona reporter is full of cases in which the sentencing judge mistakenly thought that he or she had discretion to allow parole. E.g., Chaparro v.