Kathryn M Rodriguez v. Hirshberg Acceptance Corp
[…] See ABCS Troy, LLC, ___ Mich App at ___, slip op at 7. On appeal, plaintiff asserts that, considering the entirety of the case, from drafting the complaint through a projected appeal to our Supreme Court, she could reasonably expect to incur attorneys’ fees in excess of $25,000. We presume attorney fees would include those incurred in appellate proceedings, absent statutory language to the contrary. Bloemsma v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 190 Mich App 686, 690; 476 NW2d 487 (1991). Nevertheless, MCL 445.257(2) and MCL 339.916(2) both provide for “reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs incurred in connection with the action.” Under the circumstances, “the action” would mean only plaintiff’s individual claims, and “reasonable” fees and costs do not necessarily include all expenses incurred.