In re ESTATE OF ELDON KNOBLOCK.
[…] the following:
(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate,
whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county
or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county
to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings:
(i) The internal affairs of the estate.
(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
Additionally, MCL 700.1303(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by [MCL 700.1302] and other
laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the
following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:
(a) Determine a property right or interest.
* * *
(h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return
of property.
MCL 700.1303(3) explains that the “underlying purpose and policy of this section is to simplify
the disposition of an action or proceeding involving a decedent’s . . . estate by consolidating the
probate and other related actions or proceedings in the probate court.”
If two courts have concurrent jurisdiction, then “a plaintiff may properly file its case in
either . . . .” Wayne Co Chief Executive v Governor, 230 Mich App 258, 270; 583 NW2d 512
(1998). As an initial matter, the probate court had concurrent jurisdiction to determine a property