In re ESTATE OF ELDON KNOBLOCK.
[…] 302 Mich App 550, 561; 840 NW2d 375 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
The probate court “is a court of limited jurisdiction, deriving all of its power from statutes.”
Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich App 608, 611; 582 NW2d 539 (1998). Accordingly, “[t]he
jurisdiction of the probate court must be determined solely by reference to the statutes.” In re
-3-
Mayfield, 198 Mich App 226, 230; 497 NW2d 578 (1993). MCL 600.841(1)(a) provides that the
probate court has jurisdiction and authority as conferred upon it under the Estates and Protected
Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 700.1302(a) provides, in relevant part:
The [probate] court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of
the following:
(a) A matter that relates to the settlement of a deceased individual’s estate,
whether testate or intestate, who was at the time of death domiciled in the county
or was at the time of death domiciled out of state leaving an estate within the county
to be administered, including, but not limited to, all of the following proceedings:
(i) The internal affairs of the estate.
(ii) Estate administration, settlement, and distribution.
(iii) Declaration of rights that involve an estate, devisee, heir, or fiduciary.
Additionally, MCL 700.1303(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by [MCL 700.1302] and other
laws, the court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the
following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:
(a) Determine a property right or interest.
* * *
(h) Hear and decide a claim by or against a fiduciary or trustee for the return
of property.