Pierce & Pitt Trucking Inc v. Secura Insurance
[…] “An insurance company which has received the premium of the insured under circumstances leading the insured to believe he is receiving, in consideration of the payment of such premium, a valid contract of insurance, is estopped from afterward repudiating the contract.” Id. at 172 quoting Coverdill v Northern Ins Co, 243 Mich 395, 398; 220 NW 758 (1925). “[D]ual agency occurs when two persons or entities agree to share the services of an individual for a single act.” Vargo v Sauer, 457 Mich 49, 69; 576 NW2d 656 (1998). 3 Secura contends, for the first time on appeal, that MCL 500.2273 provides that a certificate of insurance “does not represent an insurer’s obligation to give notice of cancellation or nonrenewal to a person.” However, the definition of “certificate of insurance” is confined to use within the chapter and addresses “property or casualty insurance coverage.” There is no caselaw interpreting MCL 500.2273, and no indication that it was intended to apply to the Michigan No-Fault Act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.