People of Michigan v. Ryan Matthew Evans
[…] Therefore, but for the prior motion and order granting the motion to partially close the courtroom, it was not apparent that a courtroom closure occurred. -3- Also, “the effect of a partial closure of trial does not reach the level of a total closure and only a substantial, rather than compelling reason for the closure is required.” People v Russell, 297 Mich App 707, 720; 825 NW2d 623 (2012). To balance the rights of child victims while still protecting the constitutional right to public trials, our Legislature adopted MCL 600.2163a(18), which provides: If upon the motion of a party made before trial the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (19) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must consider all of the following factors: (a) The age of the witness. (b) The nature of the offense or offenses. (c) The desire of the witness or the witness’s family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public. (d) The physical condition of the witness. MCL 600.2163a(19) requires the trial court to determine “on the record that [closure] is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness[.]” If that determination is made, the trial court must order one or more of several listed options that include removal of all unnecessary persons from the courtroom and public broadcast during witness testimony, defendant’s courtroom placement away from the victim and all other witnesses, and podium placement in front of the witness stand. In this case, the trial court’s order was consistent with the option prescribed in MCL 600.2163a(19)(a), which states: [t]hat all persons not necessary to the proceeding be excluded during the witness’s testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held. The witness’s testimony must be broadcast by closed-circuit television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness. If preserved, the improper denial of a defendant’s right to a public trial is considered a structural error.