Jacqueline Struck v. Mercy Health Services-Iowa Corp. a/k/a Mercy Medical Center-Sioux City, and Rodney J. Dean, Albert Okine, and Eileen Middleton
[…] See Benskin, 952 N.W.2d at 299, 306. If

Struck really had ordinary negligence claims that don’t require expert testimony,

she should have alleged them in her petition or moved for leave to amend to add

them, neither of which she did.

      A contrary holding would undermine the legislative goal to enable

healthcare providers to quickly dismiss professional negligence claims that are

not supported by the requisite expert testimony. Section 147.140(3) incorporates

by reference, and works in tandem with, the expert disclosure requirements in

Iowa Code section 668.11 (requiring disclosure of expert witnesses in

professional liability cases “within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s

answer”).7 We have observed that “[s]ection 668.11 is designed to require a



    7Iowa   Code section 668.11 provides in part:
             1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a licensed
      professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an expert witness of
      their own selection, shall certify to the court and all other parties the expert’s
      name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert within the following
      time period:
             a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the defendant’s answer
      unless the court for good cause not ex parte extends the time of disclosure.
                                               13


plaintiff to have his or her proof prepared at an early stage in the litigation in

order that the professional does not have to spend time, effort and expense in

defending a frivolous action.” Hantsbarger v. Coffin, 501 N.W.2d 501, 504 (Iowa