Landon Drake Davis v. James Lloyd Brown
[…] Safeco also maintains that it had no obligation to pay UIM benefits until liability between James and Landon was determined and any damages due Landon were fixed by the jury. Safeco points out that Landon’s claims were bifurcated and argues that Brown was the real party in interest during trial. According to Safeco “[t]here is no basis in Kentucky law for the court to have awarded costs against an ancillary, nominal, and bifurcated party like Safeco was in this case.” Safeco’s Brief at 9. The award of costs is governed by KRS 453.040 and CR 54.04. KRS 453.040(1)(a) reads: -23- (1) Except as provided by subsection (2): (a) The successful party in any action shall recover his costs, unless otherwise provided by law. If the plaintiff succeeds against part of the defendants, and not against others, he shall recover his costs from the former, and the latter shall recover their costs from the plaintiff. And, CR 54.04(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) Costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs; but costs against the Commonwealth, its officers and agencies shall be imposed only to the extent permitted by law.