Landon Drake Davis v. James Lloyd Brown
[…] Safeco’s Brief at 12. Therefore, Safeco argues the award of interest was improper. Alternatively, Safeco argues that if interest was recoverable, the circuit court erroneously made such interest payable from June 18, 2019. Safeco notes that the June 18, 2019, date corresponds to the date of initial Pretrial Orders, Trial Orders, and Judgments rendered after the jury verdict. Safeco maintains that the June 18, 2019, orders and judgment were set aside by order entered August 15, 2019. Consequently, it was improper for the circuit court to order interest to begin on such date. KRS 360.040 provides, in relevant part: (4) When a claim for unliquidated damages is reduced to judgment, such judgment may bear less interest than six -25- percent (6%) if the court rendering such judgment, after a hearing on that question, is satisfied that the rate of interest should be less than six percent (6%). All interested parties must have due notice of said hearing. Under KRS 360.040(4), interest shall accrue from entry of the final judgment adjudicating a claim seeking unliquidated damages. Commonwealth, Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, Dep’t of Ky. State Police v. Gaither, 539 S.W.3d 667, 672 (Ky. 2018).