Cynthia D. Pajak v. Under Armour, Inc., Under Armour Retail, Inc., and Brian Boucher
[…] See Syl. pt. 1, Woodall, 192 W. Va. 673, 453 S.E.2d 656. Thus, even though the labor organization was an employing entity and could also be held liable in its representative capacity for certain violations of the WVHRA, the Court held that “a labor organization is liable for unlawful discriminatory practices in its capacity as an employer only if it meets the definition of employer set forth in W. Va. Code, 5-11- 3(d) . . . .” Syl. pt. 1, in part, Woodall, 192 W. Va. 673, 453 S.E.2d 656 (emphasis added). Turning next to West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(7), we note that it uses the disjunctive term “or” in listing those who may be liable for engaging in the conduct 16 prohibited therein, i.e., “any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution.” W. Va. Code § 5- 11-9(7) (emphasis added). The disjunctive term “or” indicates alternatives. See Brickstreet Mut. Ins. Co. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 240 W. Va. 414, 423, 813 S.E.2d 67, 76 (2018) (stating that use of “or” in statute “plainly commands a choice of either one or the other”); State v.