Carol King v. West Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] (A)(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the
                production of goods for commerce, or that has employees
                handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials
                that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any
                person; and

                       (ii) is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales
                made or business done is not less than $500,000 (exclusive of
                excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated)[.]
      24
           29 C.F.R. § 779.238 provides, in part, that

                       [a]n enterprise . . . will be considered to have
                       employees engaged in commerce or in the
                                                                                  (continued...)

                                               18

Choice employs 2000 direct care workers who are “handling . . . goods or materials that

have been moved in or produced for commerce[,]” and that its annual gross volume of sales

made or business done is not less than $500,000, exclusive of excise taxes. Id.; see also 29

C.F.R. § 779.238; Dias v. HBT, Inc., 2012 WL 294749 *4 (D.Md. Jan. 21, 2012)