Carol King v. West Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] referring to someone or something having a right to a specific benefit. See W.Va. Code §

5-10-2(11) (2013 & Supp. 2014) (“is an employee . . . entitled to credited service”); W.Va.

Code § 7A-2-1(c) (2012) (“Consolidated local governments . . . are entitled to all state and

federal monetary assistance to the same extent a municipality or county is entitled to such

assistance.”); W.Va. Code § 9-4-2 (2012) (“Recipients . . . shall be entitled to have costs of

necessary medical services paid out of the fund[.]”); W.Va. Code § 10-1A-4 (2012)

(providing that interstate library district may “be entitled to receive any federal aid for which

it may be eligible[]”); W.Va. Code § 15-1F-8 (2014) (“Members of the organized militia in

the active service of the State shall be entitled to the same reemployment rights granted to

members of the reserve components of the armed forces of the United States by applicable

federal law.”); W.Va. Code § 23-4B-2 (2010) (“For the relief of persons who are entitled to



       8
           See New Oxford American Dictionary 1733 (3rd ed. 2010).
       9
           See Black’s Law Dictionary 1278 (5th ed. 1979).
       10