Carol King v. West Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] federal law.”); W.Va. Code § 23-4B-2 (2010) (“For the relief of persons who are entitled to



       8
           See New Oxford American Dictionary 1733 (3rd ed. 2010).
       9
           See Black’s Law Dictionary 1278 (5th ed. 1979).
       10
            See New Oxford American Dictionary 579 (3rd ed. 2010).
       11
            See Black’s Law Dictionary 477 (5th ed. 1979).

                                                 7

receive benefits by virtue of Title IV of the federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of

1969”); W.Va. Code § 48-1-231(a) (2014) (“‘Individual entitled to support enforcement

services under the provisions of . . . Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act’[.]”).12 We

find it significant that the Legislature affirmatively chose to use the words “subject to” in the

exclusionary proviso of West Virginia Code § 21-5C-1(e), rather than employing the phrase

“entitled to,” as it did in many other statutes.