Carol King v. West Virginia's Choice, Inc.
[…] 6

import. The phrase “subject to” is defined as “under authority of”8 and “governed or affected

by.”9 Conversely, the phrase “entitled to” is defined as to “give (someone) a legal right or

a just claim to receive . . . something”10 and “to give a right . . . to.”11



                   The Legislature has frequently employed the phrase “entitled to” when

referring to someone or something having a right to a specific benefit. See W.Va. Code §

5-10-2(11) (2013 & Supp. 2014) (“is an employee . . . entitled to credited service”); W.Va.

Code § 7A-2-1(c) (2012) (“Consolidated local governments . . . are entitled to all state and

federal monetary assistance to the same extent a municipality or county is entitled to such

assistance.”); W.Va. Code § 9-4-2 (2012) (“Recipients . . . shall be entitled to have costs of

necessary medical services paid out of the fund[.]”); W.Va. Code § 10-1A-4 (2012)

(providing that interstate library district may “be entitled to receive any federal aid for which

it may be eligible[]”); W.Va. Code § 15-1F-8 (2014) (“Members of the organized militia in