People v. Fields CA3
[…] Under Carmicle’s reasoning, rational jurors could have found that misdemeanor manslaughter, not murder, was the reasonably foreseeable consequence of a fistfight, the target crime that Carmicle aided and abetted. Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) defines the offense of brandishing: “(2) Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable as follows: [¶] (A) If the violation occurs in a public place and the firearm is a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months and not more than one year, by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars($1,000), or both that fine and imprisonment. [¶] (B) In all cases, other than that set forth in subparagraph (A), a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than three months.” Carmicle argues reasonable jurors could have found that misdemeanor manslaughter, not murder, was the reasonably foreseeable consequence of a fistfight, the target crime he aided and abetted even though Fields committed homicide.