Auto Club Property Casualty Insurance Co. v. Jessica A. Moser
[…] [a] State plan for medical assistance must . . . provide . . . that to the extent that payment has been made under the State plan for medical assistance in any case where a third party has a legal liability to make payment for such assistance, the State has in effect laws under which . . . the State is considered to have acquired the rights of such individual to payment by any other party for such health care items or services[.] West Virginia has complied with this federal requirement. West Virginia Code § 9-5-11(b) (2013) provides that submitting an application for Medicaid medical assistance “is, as a matter of law, an assignment of the right of the applicant or his or her legal representative to recover from third parties past medical expenses paid for by the Medicaid program.” A legal representative (for either the plaintiff or a third party) who fails to assist the Medicaid program in collecting these past medical expenses is liable “for all reimbursement amounts the [Medicaid program] would otherwise have been entitled to collect . . . but for the failure to comply.” Id. § 9-5-11(f). However, the statute provides that “[u]nder no circumstances may a pro se recipient be penalized for failing to comply with the provisions of this section.” Id.