Auto Club Property Casualty Insurance Co. v. Jessica A. Moser
[…] The plaintiff’s lawyer is required 3 2 The Medicaid program is administered by the West Virginia Bureau for Medical Services; the Bureau contracted with Aetna Better Health of West Virginia (“AetnaWV”) to manage its Medicaid program. AetnaWV subsequently contracted with Equian LLC to recover past medical expenses paid by the Medicaid program from any third party who might legally be liable for those expenditures. For clarity, we refer to these entities as “the Medicaid program.” Federal law, 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(C), requires that every State providing 3 medical assistance under the Medicaid plan must establish a requirement that any person receiving assistance “cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan[.]” More specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(H) dictates that Continued . . . 3 to notify the Medicaid program when the lawyer initiates a claim or lawsuit against the third party for those past medical expenses. 4 If the claim or lawsuit against the third party concludes with a settlement,