IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Campbell &
Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 11.
This case involves a tax refund claim under RCW 82.32.180. DRI bears the
burden to prove that the tax paid was incorrect and prove the correct amount owed.
Bravern Residential, II, LLC v. Dep’t of Revenue, 183 Wn. App. 769, 776, 334 P.3d
1182 (2014).
B. Retail Sales
Washington’s B&O tax system is “extremely broad,” imposing a tax “upon
virtually all business activity carried on within the state.” Steven Klein v. Dep’t of
Revenue, 183 Wn.2d 889, 896, 357 P.3d 59 (2015) (internal quotations omitted). RCW
82.04.220(1) provides:
There is levied and collected from every person that has a substantial
nexus with this state a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business
activities. The tax is measured by the application of rates against value of
products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the
case may be.
Within the B&O tax statute, the legislature has created several different tax
classifications that impose different tax rates on various business activities.
Steven Klein, Inc., 183 Wn.2d at 897.
-5-
No. 83281-6-I/6
DRI and the Department disagree as to which tax provision DRI’s business