IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real property
of or for consumers, including the installing or attaching of any article of
tangible personal property therein or thereto, whether or not such personal
property becomes a part of the realty by virtue of installation, and also
includes the sale of services or charges made for the clearing of land and
the moving of earth excepting the mere leveling of land used in
commercial farming or agriculture.
DRI’s business activities fall within the plain meaning of RCW 82.04.050(2)(b).
DRI’s visual display work, which includes placing displays throughout its customers’
stores and vinyl decals on their windows, is “decorating . . . of new or existing buildings
or other structures under, upon, or above real property.”
8 DRI contends that RCW 82.04.051’s elaboration of “services rendered in respect to” implies that
only retail sales under RCW 82.04.050(2)(a) must relate to construction. This interpretation is too narrow