Personal Restraint Petition Of: Situe Samuelu Fuiava
[…] To the extent our state statutes have been interpreted to bar such discretion with regard to juveniles, they are overruled. Trial courts must consider mitigating qualities of youth at sentencing and must have discretion to impose any sentence below the otherwise applicable SRA range and/or sentence enhancements. 188 Wn.2d 188 Wn.2d 1, 21, 391 P.3d 409 (2017) (citing Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012)). A. Timeliness Under RCW 10.73.090(1), a PRP cannot be “filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Fuiava filed his PRP more than one year after his judgment and sentence became final. He relies on the exception to the time bar under RCW 10.73.100(6) that there has been a “(1) a substantial change in the law (2) that is material and (3) that applies retroactively.” In re Pers.