In re Interest of Delilah C. et a.
[…] In this case, the juvenile court found clear and convincing evidence of statutory grounds to terminate Jaelyn’s parental rights to the children under § 43-292(2), (6), and (9). Upon our de novo review, we find that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to support termination of Jaelyn’s parental rights under § 43-292(2). Proof of one statutory ground is needed for termination, and the record clearly shows that statutory grounds for termination of her parental rights exist under § 43-292(2). -8- Section 43-292 (2) requires proof that “[t]he parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection.” The questions of what constitutes neglect and necessary parental care and protection are generally determined on a case-by-case basis, but common factual patterns include parental incarceration, adjudication, involuntary termination, or relinquishment of previous children, unsanitary house and