SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Liberty, 370 S.W.3d at 546-47. “To determine whether the legislature intended multiple
punishments, a court looks first to the ‘unit of prosecution’ allowed by the statutes under
which the defendant was charged.” State v. Sanchez, 186 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Mo. banc
2006). To ascertain the legislature’s intent, this Court must give statutory language its
“plain and rational meaning.” State ex rel. Wright v. Carter, 319 S.W.2d 596, 599 (Mo.
banc 1958). “This Court must presume every word, sentence or clause in a statute has
effect[.]” State v. Johnson, 524 S.W.3d 505, 511 (Mo. banc 2017).
Section 571.070 provides:
1. A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm if such
person knowingly has any firearm in his or her possession and:
(1) Such person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state,
or of a crime under the laws of any state or of the United States which, if
committed within this state, would be a felony; or
(2) Such person is a fugitive from justice, is habitually in an intoxicated or
drugged condition, or is currently adjudged mentally incompetent.
(emphasis added). “Firearm” is defined as “any weapon that is designed or adapted to
expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” Section 571.010(8).
Hollowell primarily relies on Liberty to argue the word “any” in section 571.070 is
ambiguous as to the unit of prosecution for the offense.