SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] The plain and rational meaning of the word “firearm” in section 571.070 demonstrates the
unit of prosecution is the possession of a singular firearm. As used in section 571.070,
“Firearm” cannot be interpreted as plural. The phrase “unlawful possession of a firearm”
emphasizes the singular nature of “firearm.” Therefore, section 571.070 is not ambiguous
and possession of each firearm constitutes a separate offense. See State v. Merritt, 467
S.W.3d 808, 816 (Mo. banc 2015) (reversing and remanding the circuit court’s dismissal
of three counts of unlawful possession of a firearm under section 571.070, based on the
possession of three different firearms on one date). Because there is no ambiguity and the
10
Section 573.010(9), RSMo Supp. 2007, defined “material” as “anything printed or
written, or any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videotape or videotape
production,” but also as “undeveloped photographs, molds, printing plates, stored
computer data and other latent representational objects.”
21
legislature’s intent is clear from the plain text of the statute, the rule of lenity is not
applicable. See Liberty, 370 S.W.3d at 547 (explaining the “rule of lenity applies to
interpretation of statutes only if, after seizing everything from which aid can be derived,