IN RE: THE FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT AND MANAGEMENT BOARD FOR PUERTO
[…] 1 By notice on March 15, 2022, the Board informed the
Title III court that the Plan of Adjustment went into effect and
was "substantially consummated."
- 8 -
See In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 916 F.3d 98, 103
(1st Cir. 2019).
In enacting PROMESA, Congress found that "[a]
comprehensive approach to fiscal, management, and structural
problems and adjustments . . . is necessary, involving independent
oversight and a Federal statutory authority for the Government of
Puerto Rico to restructure debts in a fair and orderly process."
48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(4). To develop and implement this
comprehensive approach, Congress created the Financial Oversight
and Management Board (the "Board"), see id. § 2121(b)(1), "to
assist the Government of Puerto Rico in reforming its fiscal
governance and support the implementation of potential debt
restructuring," id. § 2194(n)(3).
Among the numerous responsibilities assigned to the
Board was the development of fiscal plans for the Commonwealth and
its instrumentalities to "provide a method to achieve fiscal
responsibility and access to the capital markets." Id.
§ 2141(b)(1).