People v. Parkinson CA2/2
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1201.) Two exceptions to the hearsay rule are at issue in the instant case, namely the state of mind exception and the declaration against interest exception. As defendant correctly points out, the prosecutor, as the proponent of the evidence, bore the burden of demonstrating the admissibility of Sommers’s statements via these exceptions. (People v. Ramos (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1133, 1177.) a. State of mind exception Evidence Code section 1250 provides for an exception to the hearsay rule for evidence of the declarant’s then-existing state of mind: “(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1250.) Evidence Code section 1252 provides: “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible 20 under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”