Filed 4/26/22 P. v. Lambert CA3
[…] been deceased when Deputy Cater found him. The prosecutor, however, specifically
asked Deputy Cater to describe Martinez’s skin tone “as [he] saw it.” Thus, Deputy
Cater’s description of Martinez as “ashen” was based on his firsthand observation rather
than speculation as defendant argues.
To the extent defendant contends Deputy Cater gave improper lay opinion
testimony, he did not object on that basis below. As the People note,4 in the absence of a
specific and timely objection in the trial court on the grounds sought to be urged on
appeal, the claim has been forfeited. (Evid. Code, § 353 [“A verdict or finding shall not
be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of
the erroneous admission of evidence unless: (a) There appears of record an objection to
or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to
make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion”]; People v. Jones (2012)
54 Cal.4th 1, 61 [defense counsel’s failure to make specific objection during trial forfeits
issue on appeal].)
B. Leading Questions
Defendant next contends the trial court committed reversible error in allowing the