Filed 4/26/22 P. v. Lambert CA3
[…] Second, the prosecutor asked whether Williams told the sergeant that he could no
longer see defendant after defendant went down the trail towards the river after shooting
Martinez. Over defendant’s hearsay objections, Sergeant Prizmich testified that Williams
10
said that he could not see defendant for a short period of time after defendant walked
down the trail following the shooting.
“Hearsay may be briefly understood as an out-of-court statement offered for the
truth of its content.” (People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 674; see also Evid. Code,
§ 1200, subd. (a) [hearsay is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a
witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter
stated”].) Hearsay is generally inadmissible unless an exception applies. (Evid. Code,
§ 1200, subd. (b).)
We need not decide whether Sergeant Prizmich’s responses constituted proper
impeachment of Williams with a prior inconsistent statement as the People argue,5