EDNA GERGEL v. JAMES GERGEL
[…] the court as a lack of good faith effort in these proceedings;
(4) The disposition of each parent to provide the child with food, clothing, medical
care, education and other necessary care;
(5) The degree to which a parent has been the primary caregiver, defined as the
parent who has taken the greater responsibility for performing parental
responsibilities;
(6) The love, affection, and emotional ties existing between each parent and the
child;
(7) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child;
- 61 -
As relevant to the issue at hand, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a)(5)
(2021) provides that a permanent parenting plan shall “[a]llocate decision-making
authority to one (1) or both parties regarding the child’s education, health care,
extracurricular activities, and religious upbringing” and that “[r]egardless of the
allocation of decision making in the parenting plan, the parties may agree that either
parent may make emergency decisions affecting the health or safety of the child.” “[I]n
allocating decision-making authority,” a trial court is required to consider the following
criteria:
(1) The existence of a limitation under § 36-6-406;
(8) The moral, physical, mental and emotional fitness of each parent as it relates to
their ability to parent the child.