Bhaktibhai-Patel v. Garland
[…] Reg. 8478, 8479 (Feb. 19, 1999). The screening process works as follows: If an alien subject to a reinstated order of removal under § 1231(a)(5) “expresses a fear of returning to the country designated in that [reinstated] order,” that alien is “immediately referred to an asylum officer for an interview to determine whether the alien has a reasonable fear of persecution or torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.8(e). If the asylum officer finds that such a reasonable fear exists, the alien is referred to an immigration judge “for full consideration of the request for withholding of removal only.” Id. § 208.31(e). If the asylum officer determines that the alien “has not established a reasonable fear of persecution or torture,” however, the alien may ask an immigration judge to review only that specific determination. Id. § 208.31(f). “If the immigration judge concurs with the asylum officer’s determination that the alien does not have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture ... [n]o appeal shall lie” from that decision and “the case [is] returned to DHS for removal of the alien.” Id. § 208.31(g)(1). If the immigration 4 We call this form of relief from removal “CAT relief.”