F. J. A. P. v. Merrick B. Garland
[…] That is distinct from a later final order issued by a court, if judicial review is allowed. The Court in Guzman Chavez states this expressly: “By using the word ‘ad- ministratively,’ Congress focused our attention on the agency’s review proceedings, separate and apart from any ju- dicial review proceedings that may occur in a court.” 141 S. Ct. at 2284. That is because the INA distinguishes between when an order of removal is final—receiving all due admin- istrative process—and when a court issues a final order. The penalties related to removal also support this reading. 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(A), penalizes an alien who “willfully fails or refuses to depart from the United States within a period of 90 days from the date of the final order of removal under admin- istrative processes, or if judicial review is had, then from the date of the final order of the court … .” (emphasis added). Again, a final order of removal—meaning, administratively final and reviewable by a court, if such review is allowed—is distinguished from a later final order of the court.