identity. See Doe v. Gonzales, 484 F.3d 445, 446 (7th Cir. 2007).
[…] That is distinct from a later final order
issued by a court, if judicial review is allowed. The Court in
Guzman Chavez states this expressly: “By using the word ‘ad-
ministratively,’ Congress focused our attention on the
agency’s review proceedings, separate and apart from any ju-
dicial review proceedings that may occur in a court.” 141 S.
Ct. at 2284. That is because the INA distinguishes between
when an order of removal is final—receiving all due admin-
istrative process—and when a court issues a final order.
The penalties related to removal also support this reading.
8 U.S.C. § 1253(a)(1)(A), penalizes an alien who “willfully fails
or refuses to depart from the United States within a period of
90 days from the date of the final order of removal under admin-
istrative processes, or if judicial review is had, then from the
date of the final order of the court … .” (emphasis added).
Again, a final order of removal—meaning, administratively
final and reviewable by a court, if such review is allowed—is
distinguished from a later final order of the court.
The INA often uses language to differentiate between