Murphy v. Liberty Mutual Ins.
[…] PS §14-107(d)(1)(i). The Director of the Maryland Emergency Management Agency (“MEMA”) is to “coordinate the activities of the agencies of the State and of those political subdivisions included in the declaration in all actions that serve to prevent or alleviate the ill effects of the imminent or actual emergency.” PS §14-107(c)(1). Other powers conferred on the Governor are triggered by a “catastrophic health emergency” – defined as a “situation in which extensive loss of life or serious disability is threatened imminently because of exposure to a deadly agent.” PS §14-3A-01(b). The phrase “deadly agent” includes, among other things, a “viral agent” or “other biological agent capable of causing extensive loss of life or serious disability.” PS §14-3A-01(c)(1).