Jesse J. Murphy, et al. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] PS §14-107(d)(1)(i). The Director of the Maryland Emergency
Management Agency (“MEMA”) is to “coordinate the activities of the agencies of the State
and of those political subdivisions included in the declaration in all actions that serve to
prevent or alleviate the ill effects of the imminent or actual emergency.” PS §14-107(c)(1).
Other powers conferred on the Governor are triggered by a “catastrophic health
emergency” – defined as a “situation in which extensive loss of life or serious disability is
threatened imminently because of exposure to a deadly agent.” PS §14-3A-01(b). The
phrase “deadly agent” includes, among other things, a “viral agent” or “other biological
agent capable of causing extensive loss of life or serious disability.” PS §14-3A-01(c)(1).
If the Governor determines that a catastrophic health emergency exists in the State,
the Governor may issue a proclamation to that effect and may, among other things, order
(1) “the evacuation, closing, or decontamination of any facility” and (2) “[i]f necessary and
9