Murphy v. Liberty Mutual Ins.
[…] The General Assembly has specifically conferred certain powers on the Governor for that purpose. Several sections of the Public Safety Article (“PS”) of the Maryland Code pertaining to emergency powers are relevant here. The Legislature has authorized the Governor to declare a state of emergency “if public safety is endangered or on reasonable apprehension of immediate danger to public safety.” PS §14-303(a)(1); see also PS §14-107(a). The Legislature has further authorized the Governor to take certain actions for dealing with that emergency, including promulgation of “reasonable orders, rules, or regulations that the Governor considers necessary to protect life and property or calculated effectively to control and terminate the public emergency in the emergency area.” PS §14-303(b).