Jesse J. Murphy, et al. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] 1. The Governor and General Assembly
As head of the Executive Branch of State government,8 the Governor inevitably
must take the lead in dealing with state-wide emergencies. The General Assembly has
specifically conferred certain powers on the Governor for that purpose. Several sections
of the Public Safety Article (“PS”) of the Maryland Code pertaining to emergency powers
are relevant here.
The Legislature has authorized the Governor to declare a state of emergency “if
public safety is endangered or on reasonable apprehension of immediate danger to public
safety.” PS §14-303(a)(1); see also PS §14-107(a). The Legislature has further authorized
the Governor to take certain actions for dealing with that emergency, including
promulgation of “reasonable orders, rules, or regulations that the Governor considers
necessary to protect life and property or calculated effectively to control and terminate the
public emergency in the emergency area.” PS §14-303(b). Among other things, those
orders, rules, or regulations may:
8
See Maryland Constitution, Article II, §1 (“The executive power of the State shall
be vested in a Governor”), §9 (the Governor “shall take care that the Laws are faithfully