Jesse J. Murphy, et al. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] occupancy and use of buildings and vehicles may be controlled;
(3) control the movement of individuals or vehicles into, in, or from
the designated zones;
(4) control places of amusement and places of assembly; [and]
(5) control individuals on public streets; . . . .
PS §14-303(b)(1)-(5). More generally, upon declaring a state of emergency, the Governor
may “suspend the effect of any statute or rule or regulation of an agency of the State or a
political subdivision” after finding such action “necessary in order to protect the public
health, welfare, or safety.” PS §14-107(d)(1)(i). The Director of the Maryland Emergency
Management Agency (“MEMA”) is to “coordinate the activities of the agencies of the State
and of those political subdivisions included in the declaration in all actions that serve to
prevent or alleviate the ill effects of the imminent or actual emergency.” PS §14-107(c)(1).
Other powers conferred on the Governor are triggered by a “catastrophic health
emergency” – defined as a “situation in which extensive loss of life or serious disability is
threatened imminently because of exposure to a deadly agent.” PS §14-3A-01(b). The