April 27, 2022
[…] language is clear on its face, then the plain meaning of the statute must be given
effect and this Court should not look elsewhere to discern the legislative intent.”
Greenberg, 951 A.2d at 489 (quoting Henderson v. Henderson, 818 A.2d 669, 673
(R.I. 2003)).
Pursuant to § 11-9-1.3, the knowing possession of child pornography, which
is defined to include a visual depiction such as a digital image, “of a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct[,]” is a felony crime. Sections 11-9-1.3(a)(4),
11-9-1.3(c)(1)(ii).6 The definition of “sexually explicit conduct” includes a
6
Section 11-9-1.3 provides, in part, that: “It is a violation of this section for any
person to * * * [k]nowingly possess any * * * computer file or any other material
that contains an image of child pornography.” Section 11-9-1.3(a)(4). “Child
pornography” is defined as
“any visual depiction, including any photograph, film,
video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image
or picture, whether made or produced by electronic,
mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct
where:
“(i) The production of such visual depiction involves
the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit
conduct;
- 13 -
“lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person[.]”7 Section
11-9-1.3(c)(6)(v).
The determination of whether an image constitutes a lascivious exhibition is