April 27, 2022
[…] In my judgment, the only factor in these images which could clearly be considered
graphic or lascivious is the fact that the children are nude. However, the United
States Supreme Court has been absolutely clear in stating that nudity, without
more, constitutes protected speech. Osborne, 495 U.S. at 112.
Due to my conviction that these images do not constitute child pornography
and are protected by the First Amendment, I respectfully dissent from the majority
opinion in this case.
6
With respect to whether or not the images are “[g]raphic,” as defined by
§ 11-9-1.3(c)(8), I am of the opinion that the statutory definition provided is
circular. “Sexually explicit conduct” is defined in part as “[g]raphic or lascivious
exhibition of the genitals or pubic area,” and “[g]raphic” is defined as when a
“viewer can observe any part of the genitals or pubic area * * * during any part of
the time that the sexually explicit conduct is being depicted.” Section
11-9-1.3(c)(6)(v), (c)(8). However, in my judgment, despite the unclear statutory
definition, these images are not graphic for many of the same reasons as they are
not lascivious.
- 46 -
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
SUPREME COURT – CLERK’S OFFICE
Licht Judicial Complex
250 Benefit Street