April 27, 2022
[…] an issue of law.” United States v. Rayl, 270 F.3d 709, 714 (8th Cir. 2001); see
United States v. Knox, 32 F.3d 733, 744 (3d Cir. 1994). Although left undefined in
the statute, the phrase “lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area” has been
“(ii) Such visual depiction is a digital image,
computer image, or computer-generated image of a
minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or
“(iii) Such visual depiction has been created, adapted,
or modified to display an identifiable minor engaging
in sexually explicit conduct.” Section 11-9-1.3(c)(1).
7
Section 11-9-1.3(c)(6) defines “[s]exually explicit conduct” as
“(i) Graphic sexual intercourse, including genital-genital,
oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, or lascivious
sexual intercourse where the genitals, or pubic area of
any person is exhibited;
“(ii) Bestiality;
“(iii) Masturbation;
“(iv) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or
“(v) Graphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or
pubic area of any person[.]”
- 14 -
addressed in numerous cases.8 Nevertheless, “[t]he dictionary definition [of