State v. Madison Hansen
[…] However, the United States Supreme Court has been absolutely clear in stating that nudity, without more, constitutes protected speech. Osborne, 495 U.S. at 112. Due to my conviction that these images do not constitute child pornography and are protected by the First Amendment, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion in this case. 6 With respect to whether or not the images are “[g]raphic,” as defined by § 11-9-1.3(c)(8), I am of the opinion that the statutory definition provided is circular. “Sexually explicit conduct” is defined in part as “[g]raphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area,” and “[g]raphic” is defined as when a “viewer can observe any part of the genitals or pubic area * * * during any part of the time that the sexually explicit conduct is being depicted.” Section 11-9-1.3(c)(6)(v), (c)(8).