April 27, 2022
[…] denied, and the judgment of conviction is affirmed.
Facts and Travel
The defendant’s conviction arose from his knowing possession of computer
hard drives or digital storage media containing seventeen computer files of images.
The defendant stipulated prior to trial to the knowing possession of these materials.
In April 2018 the case proceeded to a jury-waived trial; the sole issue before the
Superior Court was whether the state had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that
some or all of the digital images constituted child pornography in accordance with
§ 11-9-1.3.1 The only evidence presented to the trial justice were the images that
formed the basis of the charges and Hansen’s stipulation that he knowingly
1
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 11-9-1.3(a)(4), any person who “[k]nowingly possess[es]
any * * * computer file or any other material that contains an image of child
pornography” is in violation of the statute.
“Child pornography” is defined as “any visual depiction, including any
photograph * * * or computer or computer-generated image * * * of sexually
explicit conduct where * * * [s]uch visual depiction is a[n] * * * image of a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct[.]” Section 11-9-1.3(c)(1)(ii).
“‘Sexually explicit conduct’ [includes] actual * * * [g]raphic or lascivious
exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person[.]” Section 11-9-1.3(c)(6)(v).
“Graphic” is defined thereunder to mean “that a viewer can observe any part
of the genitals or pubic area of any depicted person or animal during any part of
the time that the sexually explicit conduct is being depicted.” Section
11-9-1.3(c)(8).
-2-
possessed the images. After the parties rested, and prior to the trial justice’s
issuing a bench decision, the parties submitted written closing arguments.
On May 30, 2018, the parties reconvened for a bench decision. The trial