COMMONWEALTH vs. JOHN K. ROLLINS.
[…] the proposed penalty scheme through the lens of the rule of
lenity. See Rabb, 431 Mass. at 128. We observe initially that,
as a logical consequence of the Commonwealth's construction of
the statute, the defendant in this case, a first-time offender,
was essentially sentenced to five years in a house of
correction. Yet, the statute's penal framework provides that a
first-time offender only may be imprisoned for a maximum of
either two and one-half years in a house of correction or,
alternatively, five years in a State prison. G. L. c. 272,
§ 29C. The punishments also grow progressively more severe on
2
The Legislature will often insert qualifying, if not
explicit, language signaling its view that each violative act
may warrant separate punishment. See, e.g., G. L. c. 143,
§ 94 (a) ("Whoever violates any provision of the state building
code . . . shall be punished by a fine of not more than one
thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year,
or both, for each such violation. Each day during which a
violation exists shall constitute a separate offense" [emphasis
added]). Aside from the tiered penalty scheme for subsequent
offenders, no such language is employed in G. L. c. 272, § 29C
(§ 29C).
10
convictions of subsequent offenses. For example, for second and
third offenses, a defendant faces minimum State prison terms of