COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] videotape . . . [depicting] . . . defendant printing these at
. . . [the] library." Such evidence sufficiently proved beyond a
reasonable doubt that defendant committed four distinct violations
of Code § 18.2-374.1, each properly subject to prosecution and
punishment.
IV.
Lastly, defendant contends that Code § 18.2-374.1 proscribes
only the "creat[ion]" of "a sexually explicit image of a child,"
not, as the trial court found, the "printing of a pornographic
image from a computer screen." Once again, we disagree.
In pertinent part, Code § 18.2-374.1 provides:
A. For the purposes of this article
and Article 4 (§ 18.2-362 et seq.) of this
chapter, the term "sexually explicit visual
material" means a picture, photograph,
drawing, sculpture, motion picture film,
digital image or similar visual
representation which depicts sexual
bestiality, a lewd exhibition of nudity, as
nudity is defined in § 18.2-390, or sexual
excitement, sexual conduct or