COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] cumulative punishments.'" Shears v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App.
394, 401, 477 S.E.2d 309, 312 (1996). "It is judicial
punishment in excess of legislative intent which offends the
double jeopardy clause." Id.
In enacting Code § 18.2-374.1, the General Assembly declared
that
[a] person shall be guilty of a Class 5
felony . . . [w]ho knowingly takes part in
the filming, photographing or other
reproduction of sexually explicit visual
material by any means, including but not
limited to computer-generated reproduction,
which utilizes or has as a subject a person
less than eighteen years of age.
Code § 18.2-374.1(B)(3). Code § 18.2-374.1(A) defines the term
"sexually explicit visual material" as "a picture, photograph,
drawing, sculpture, motion picture film, digital image or similar
visual representation . . . ."
- 8 -
In Educational Books, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 392,
323 S.E.2d 84 (1984), 1 the Virginia Supreme Court determined the
unit of prosecution in the obscenity statute, Code § 18.2-374,
was a single item proscribed by the statute, reasoning that