Dustin Allen Ele, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Here, the evidence was sufficient to establish a reasonable probability that M.G. would awaken and see appellant’s genitals. Appellant was masturbating inches away from M.G.’s face for an extended period of time. Further, he touched her face and her foot with his penis and ejaculated into her hair and on her leg. Any of these actions could have caused M.G. to awaken, and she in fact stirred and moved as she slept. Appellant’s argument that the evidence was insufficient because he did not expose himself in public is likewise without merit. The statute defining indecent liberties, Code § 18.2-370, differs from Code § 18.2-387, the statute prohibiting indecent exposure. Code § 18.2-387 requires that the “obscene display or exposure” occur “in any public place, or in any place where others are present,” an element not included in the indecent liberties statute. Appellant relies on Wicks v. City of Charlottesville, 215 Va. 274 (1974), and Noblett v. Commonwealth, 194 Va. 241 (1952), to support his contention that he was improperly convicted of indecent liberties because he was not in public.