Dustin Allen Ele, Sr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, the evidence was sufficient for the court to find that appellant produced child pornography in violation of Code § 18.2-374.1(B)(2).3 C. Indecent Liberties Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of indecent liberties because the Commonwealth did not establish a reasonable likelihood of M.G. waking up and seeing his penis. He also challenges his conviction because he did not expose his penis in a public place. For the following reasons, we disagree with appellant. Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) provides that it is a felony for any person to “knowingly and intentionally . . . [e]xpose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child” with lascivious intent. However, the offense does not require that the child actually view a defendant’s penis. If there is a “reasonable probability” that a child may see a defendant’s penis, the child’s “actual perception of such a display” is immaterial. Siquina v. Commonwealth, 28 Va.