Joseph Alfonso Papol v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] United States v. Stevens, 559 U.S. 460, 1 See Oral Argument Audio at 7:59-8:04, 11:25-11:33, 14:53-15:00. -3- 471 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted). Because child pornography has this “proximate link to the crime from which it came,” id. (quoting Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234, 250 (2002)), the possessors of child pornography should be held accountable for each violation, no less than the pornographers themselves. Code § 18.2-374.1:1 reinforces these legislative policies by adding an enhanced penalty for recidivists. Under subsection B, “Any person who commits a second or subsequent violation of subsection A is guilty of a Class 5 felony.” Papol contends that, even if he committed twelve separately prosecuted acts of possessing child pornography, he cannot be charged with eleven counts of “second or subsequent” violations unless they physically occurred after he had already been convicted of the first count.