Commonwealth v. Rex
[…] attempt to commit a crime, for which the defendant received a
sentence of from four to five years.
                                                                   3

transferred it to this court on our own motion.    At issue is

whether the judge properly dismissed the indictments on the

ground that the grand jury were not presented with any evidence

to support a finding of probable cause to arrest the defendant

for possession of child pornography.    Because we conclude that

the photocopies did not depict a "lewd exhibition" as set forth

in G. L. c. 272, § 29C (vii), we affirm the order of the

Superior Court. 2

     1.   Statutory framework.   General Laws c. 272, § 29C,

provides, in relevant part:

          "Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a . . .
     photograph or other similar visual reproduction . . . of
     any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know
     to be under the age of [eighteen] years of age and such
     child is . . . (vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose,
     posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the
     unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person
     is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the
     child; with knowledge of the nature or content thereof
     shall be punished . . ." (emphasis added). 3

The Legislature's purpose in enacting this statute was to

protect children from sexual exploitation. 4   See St. 1997,


     2
       We acknowledge the amicus brief filed in support of the
defendant by the Committee for Public Counsel Services.
     3