Filed 4/27/22 P. v. Flores CA4/1
[…] kidnapping under section 207, subdivision (a) (Martinez, at p. 237); that in so
holding, Martinez overruled previous authorities including its decision in
People v. Caudillo (1978) 21 Cal.3d 562, which had made the asportation
standard for simple kidnapping “exclusively dependent on the distance
involved” (Martinez, at p. 233); that for simple kidnapping and the enhanced
punishment, a trier of fact therefore could consider the “ ‘scope and nature’ of
the movement,” “the increased risk of harm to the victim,” and the
24 Subdivision (b) of section 208 provides in part: “If the person
kidnapped is under 14 years of age at the time of the commission of the
crime, the kidnapping is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for
5, 8, or 11 years.”
46
“diminished likelihood of discovery” (id. at p. 236; CALCRIM No. 120325); but
that, “[w]hile the jury may consider a victim’s increased risk of harm, it may
convict of simple kidnapping without finding an increase in harm, or any