Filed 4/27/22 P. v. Flores CA4/1
[…] Doe 2 back into the bedroom, locked the door, and sexually abused her as
charged in count 10.
The prosecutor argued that once in the hallway bathroom, Doe 2 was in
a “more safe position” than in Flores’s bedroom, as Doe 2 was closer to the
stairs and Grandmother, who was downstairs in the kitchen; and that, after
Flores took Doe 2 back into his bedroom and locked the door, the likelihood of
detection decreased.
The court, after rereviewing the transcript of Doe 1’s forensic interview
and considering what it termed was the “low standard” in evaluating a
22 Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury,
the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the
evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for
decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the
offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the
court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on
appeal.”
40
section 1118.1 motion, found there was sufficient evidence to sustain a true
finding on this enhancement, such that it should go to the jury for
determination.
B. Guiding Principles
“ ‘In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not
determine the facts ourselves.