Filed 4/27/22 P. v. Flores CA4/1
[…] due process by providing the accused with adequate notice before being
32
convicted of a lesser offense. (Ibid., see People v. Alvarez (2019)
32 Cal.App.5th 781, 788 [discussing the dangers of reaching beyond the
accusatory pleading].)
B. Analysis
Under the elements test, it is clear that unlawful sexual intercourse is
not a necessarily included lesser offense of forcible rape. Unlawful sexual
intercourse is “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is
not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor” (§ 261.5, subd. (a))
and is more than three years younger than the perpetrator “adult” (id., subd.
(c)).18 Forcible rape “is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished . . . [with] a
person who is not the spouse of the [perpetrator]” when “accomplished
against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of
immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (§ 261,
subd. (a)(2).)
The greater offense of forcible rape does not require that the victim be a
minor.