of physical and sexual abuse.” E.K. v. J.R.A., 237 A.3d 509, 519 (Pa.Super.
[…] namely in that any potential violations were only de minimis in
nature, and thus should have been dismissed as a matter of law.
Appellant’s brief at 5 (unnecessary capitalization omitted).
We consider these issues in reverse order. Appellant argues that the
ICC charge should have been dismissed as a de minimis violation pursuant to
18 Pa.C.S. § 312. Appellant’s brief at 16.
“We review a trial court’s failure to characterize an appellant’s conduct
as de minimis for an abuse of discretion.” Commonwealth v. Sandoval,
266 A.3d 1098, 1104 (Pa.Super. 2021) (cleaned up). Section 312 provides
as follows:
(a) General rule.--The court shall dismiss a prosecution if,
having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute
an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds
that the conduct of the defendant:
____________________________________________
4 At the direction of this Court, the trial court filed a supplemental opinion.
See Commonwealth v. Peters, ___ A.3d ___, 2022 WL 704263 (Pa.Super.
filed March 9, 2022) (non-precedential decision).
-4-
J-A29028-21
(1) was within a customary license or tolerance, neither
expressly negatived by the person whose interest was
infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law
defining the offense;
(2) did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil
sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or
did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
condemnation of conviction; or
(3) presents such other extenuations that it cannot
reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the General
Assembly or other authority in forbidding the offense.
(b) Written statement.--The court shall not dismiss a
prosecution under this section without filing a written statement
of its reasons, except that if the attorney for the Commonwealth
is the moving party for such dismissal no such written statement
need be filed.
18 Pa.C.S. § 312. “The purpose of Section 312 is to remove petty infractions
from the reach of the criminal law. An offense alleged to be de minimis in
nature should not be dismissed where either harm to the victim or society in
fact occurs.” Sandoval, supra at 1104 (cleaned up).